Do you know?

Grammatophyllum speciosum

Scientific name: Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume
Common name: queen of orchids, tiger orchid, giant orchid, sugar cane orchid

Location: Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Borneo, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi) and Malaysia.
Particularity: enormous size! Has a lot of roots. Bloom every 2 to 4 years, can weight more than 1 tone! A giant specimen weighing two tons was one of the highlights in the 1851 exhibition at the Crystal Palace in London for the first universal exposition.
Learn more

 

Bulbophyllum nocturnum J.J.Verm., de Vogel, Schuit. & A.Vogel.

In 2008, Ed de Vogel from NCB Naturalis in Leiden, The Netherlands, brought back a small orchid that he had collected on the remote and little explored island of New Britain during one of his expeditions to Papua New Guinea. When cultivated at the Hortus Botanicus, Leiden, the plant readily produced flower buds, but these all seemed to abort just before opening. It was only when the plant was observed during the night that it was discovered this species has flowers opening around 10pm and closing some twelve hours later, and each flower opens only once. This species was described in 2011 as Bulbophyllum nocturnum and may well be called the first night-flowering orchid, although some growers report that another species,Dendrobium amboinense, may open its flowers just after midnight and close them well before noon (although others report that its spectacular flowers open at dawn).
Watch this video of Bublophyllym nocturnum

Salep

Salep is a flour made from the tubers of the orchid genus Orchis (including species Orchis mascula and Orchis militaris). These tubers contain a nutritious starch like polysaccharide called glucomannan. Salep flour is consumed in beverages and desserts, especially in places that were formerly part of the Ottoman Empire.

orchis militaris

Salep has aphrodisiac properties, according to the old theory of similarity, since the tubers vaguely shaped testicles. The high percentage of mucilage allowed a preparation that was used in emollient decoction against inflammation of the intestine. In the nineteenth century, the boutique luxury chocolates Debauve & Gallais, supplier of ancient kings of France, who made chocolates health Salep Persia.
A little more information at botinacal.com and if you want to give it a try, you can order some online at amazon.com.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s